Longmont EDP - economy-snapshot Dashboard
Choose Option
Population
Hiring Demand
Industry & Occupation Information
Skills
Home Value
2025 Population
(Longmont, CO ZIP Codes)
(Longmont, CO ZIP Codes)
127,672
Jobs
61,025
Average Earnings per Job
$92.7K
Cost of Living Index
State-Wide COL: 111
State-Wide COL: 111
111
Population Trend
ACS
Population by Race
2024 ACS
Unemployment and Labor Force Participation Rates
Label % Unemployed, colour darkkhaki
% Unemployed
Label % in Labor Force, colour forestgreen
% in Labor Force
2019
5%
69.8%
2020
4.3%
69.1%
2021
4.4%
69.5%
2022
4.1%
68.6%
2023
4.3%
68.7%
2024
4.8%
68.5%
ACS
Population by Educational Attainment
2024 ACS
Job Postings by Educational Attainment
Lightcast
Commuting
Boulder County
County | Inbound Commuters | Outbound Commuters | Net Commuters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weld County, CO | 22,785 | 5,128 | 17,658 |
| Jefferson County, CO | 17,793 | 10,295 | 7,498 |
| Adams County, CO | 17,160 | 11,207 | 5,953 |
| Denver County, CO | 13,592 | 15,605 | -2,013 |
| Larimer County, CO | 11,587 | 5,628 | 5,959 |
| Broomfield County, CO | 7,877 | 4,664 | 3,213 |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 7,375 | 6,376 | 999 |
| Douglas County, CO | 4,888 | 2,886 | 2,001 |
| El Paso County, CO | 3,882 | 3,283 | 600 |
| Gilpin County, CO | 632 | 109 | 523 |
Job Postings 5-Year Trend
Lightcast
Job Postings by Industry
Industry Sector | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care and Social Assistance | 547 | -14.9% | $84,224 |
| Manufacturing | 419 | -12% | $103,168 |
| Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services | 388 | -8.9% | $78,592 |
| Retail Trade | 336 | -18% | $43,648 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | 154 | -14% | $79,616 |
| Accommodation and Food Services | 136 | -16% | $42,624 |
| Wholesale Trade | 103 | -1% | $54,400 |
| Educational Services | 80 | -8% | $62,208 |
| Transportation and Warehousing | 66 | 1.5% | $85,248 |
| Other Services (except Public Administration) | 64 | -20% | $53,760 |
Lightcast
Top 20 Companies
Company | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change |
|---|---|---|
| UCHealth (Colorado) | 177 | 0.6% |
| Blue Origin | 43 | -24.6% |
| Micron Technology | 40 | 8.1% |
| Stored Energy Systems Llc (Sens) | 37 | -31.5% |
| Longmont United Hospital | 33 | -21.4% |
| King Soopers | 32 | 0% |
| GE Vernova | 30 | -9.1% |
| Neotech Sarl | 30 | 36.4% |
| Life Care Center Of Longmont | 28 | -24.3% |
| Lockheed Martin | 28 | 16.7% |
Lightcast
Industry Overview
Longmont ZIP Codes
Industry | 2020 Jobs | 2025 Jobs | 2020 - 2025 Change | 2020 - 2025 % Change | Avg. Earnings Per Job | Employment Concentration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | 7,286 | 8,415 | 1,129 | 15.5% | $152,734 | 1.87 |
| Retail Trade | 7,464 | 7,528 | 64 | 0.86% | $55,473 | 1.26 |
| Manufacturing | 6,018 | 7,366 | 1,348 | 22.4% | $108,239 | 1.53 |
| Government | 6,316 | 7,013 | 697 | 11.04% | $87,391 | 0.74 |
| Health Care and Social Assistance | 6,497 | 7,010 | 513 | 7.9% | $83,676 | 0.79 |
| Accommodation and Food Services | 5,386 | 6,196 | 811 | 15.05% | $31,887 | 1.15 |
| Construction | 4,582 | 5,415 | 833 | 18.19% | $86,821 | 1.43 |
| Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services | 3,907 | 3,114 | -793 | -20.3% | $66,980 | 0.83 |
| Other Services (except Public Administration) | 2,891 | 2,663 | -228 | -7.9% | $46,786 | 0.83 |
| Wholesale Trade | 2,641 | 2,663 | 21 | 0.81% | $135,762 | 1.16 |
| Transportation and Warehousing | 1,044 | 1,245 | 201 | 19.26% | $77,709 | 0.44 |
| Information | 1,421 | 1,174 | -248 | -17.42% | $235,369 | 1.03 |
| Finance and Insurance | 1,167 | 1,097 | -70 | -6% | $152,523 | 0.42 |
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | 938 | 957 | 19 | 2.03% | $89,519 | 0.85 |
| Educational Services | 651 | 877 | 226 | 34.73% | $45,565 | 0.52 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | 861 | 872 | 11 | 1.22% | $39,904 | 0.73 |
| Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting | 587 | 586 | -1 | -0.16% | $54,041 | 0.79 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | 381 | 349 | -31 | -8.23% | $203,795 | 0.36 |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | 286 | 296 | 10 | 3.48% | $128,433 | 1.35 |
| Utilities | 31 | 45 | 14 | 45.38% | $194,746 | 0.2 |
Lightcast
Industry Characteristics
Longmont ZIP Codes
Industry | 2025 Jobs | Average Earnings Per Job | 2025 Employment Concentration | 2020 Jobs | 2020-2025 Change in Jobs | 2020-2025 % Change in Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | 7,998 | $158,119 | 1.88 | 7,171 | 827 | 11.53% |
| Government | 7,369 | $89,105 | 0.83 | 5,135 | 2,234 | 43.52% |
| Manufacturing | 6,882 | $119,048 | 1.51 | 6,124 | 758 | 12.38% |
| Retail Trade | 6,862 | $55,660 | 1.22 | 7,180 | -318 | -4.43% |
| Health Care and Social Assistance | 6,745 | $78,637 | 0.8 | 6,468 | 277 | 4.28% |
| Accommodation and Food Services | 5,907 | $36,994 | 1.16 | 5,326 | 581 | 10.91% |
| Construction | 4,698 | $84,378 | 1.31 | 4,251 | 447 | 10.51% |
| Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services | 2,802 | $69,716 | 0.79 | 3,841 | -1,039 | -27.05% |
| Other Services (except Public Administration) | 2,555 | $47,719 | 0.84 | 2,448 | 107 | 4.37% |
| Wholesale Trade | 2,433 | $133,070 | 1.13 | 2,575 | -142 | -5.51% |
Lightcast
Occupation Overview
Longmont ZIP Codes
Description | 2020 Jobs | 2025 Jobs | 2020 - 2025 Change | 2020 - 2025 % Change | Median Hourly Earnings | 2025 Employment Concentration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and Related Occupations | 7,280 | 7,288 | 8 | 0.11% | $21.72 | 1.33 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations | 5,449 | 6,146 | 697 | 12.8% | $18.93 | 1.19 |
| Office and Administrative Support Occupations | 6,174 | 5,857 | -316 | -5.13% | $25.37 | 0.81 |
| Business and Financial Operations Occupations | 4,287 | 5,126 | 839 | 19.58% | $43.49 | 1.21 |
| Transportation and Material Moving Occupations | 3,851 | 4,181 | 329 | 8.55% | $24.17 | 0.76 |
| Management Occupations | 3,011 | 4,021 | 1,010 | 33.55% | $68.09 | 0.82 |
| Production Occupations | 3,668 | 3,994 | 327 | 8.91% | $25.41 | 1.19 |
| Construction and Extraction Occupations | 3,425 | 3,655 | 231 | 6.73% | $28.11 | 1.25 |
| Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations | 2,460 | 3,106 | 646 | 26.24% | $44.76 | 0.81 |
| Computer and Mathematical Occupations | 2,622 | 3,036 | 414 | 15.8% | $64.1 | 1.49 |
| Educational Instruction and Library Occupations | 2,398 | 2,392 | -6 | -0.23% | $27.09 | 0.64 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations | 2,128 | 2,273 | 145 | 6.81% | $31.1 | 0.9 |
| Healthcare Support Occupations | 2,182 | 2,190 | 7 | 0.34% | $21.33 | 0.69 |
| Architecture and Engineering Occupations | 2,088 | 2,177 | 89 | 4.29% | $52.5 | 2.13 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations | 2,037 | 2,102 | 65 | 3.2% | $20.97 | 0.95 |
| Personal Care and Service Occupations | 1,679 | 1,741 | 62 | 3.68% | $18.7 | 0.95 |
| Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations | 1,373 | 1,421 | 48 | 3.46% | $29.33 | 1.2 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations | 1,056 | 1,059 | 3 | 0.29% | $46.74 | 1.68 |
| Community and Social Service Occupations | 1,087 | 1,009 | -78 | -7.16% | $33.84 | 0.82 |
| Protective Service Occupations | 917 | 852 | -64 | -7.02% | $36.68 | 0.59 |
| Legal Occupations | 506 | 592 | 86 | 16.94% | $48.21 | 1.07 |
| Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations | 396 | 358 | -38 | -9.52% | $18.08 | 0.85 |
| Military-only occupations | 284 | 304 | 20 | 7.17% | $18.7 | 0.9 |
Lightcast
Occupation Concentration
Longmont ZIP Codes
Profession | 2025 Jobs | Average Hourly Wage | 2025 Employment Concentration | 2020 Jobs | 2020-2025 Change in Jobs | 2020-2025 % Change in Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and Related | 6,738 | $33.07 | 1.29 | 7,021 | -282 | -4.02% |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related | 5,947 | $21.08 | 1.22 | 5,458 | 490 | 8.97% |
| Office and Administrative Support | 5,181 | $27.8 | 0.78 | 5,782 | -601 | -10.4% |
| Business and Financial Operations | 4,833 | $50.83 | 1.19 | 4,029 | 803 | 19.94% |
| Production | 3,999 | $27.48 | 1.27 | 3,832 | 167 | 4.37% |
| Transportation and Material Moving | 3,812 | $25.91 | 0.74 | 3,576 | 236 | 6.6% |
| Management | 3,556 | $75.97 | 0.76 | 3,000 | 556 | 18.54% |
| Construction and Extraction | 3,261 | $31.04 | 1.18 | 3,157 | 104 | 3.28% |
| Educational Instruction and Library | 2,970 | $34.32 | 0.85 | 2,340 | 630 | 26.94% |
| Computer and Mathematical | 2,759 | $67.77 | 1.42 | 2,563 | 196 | 7.63% |
Lightcast
Top Soft Skills
Latest 30 Days Unique Postings | Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change | |
|---|---|---|
| Communication | 1,373 | -11.4% |
| Customer Service | 848 | -15.6% |
| Operations | 648 | -16.5% |
| Leadership | 566 | -20.1% |
| Sales | 554 | -11.4% |
| Management | 535 | -14.7% |
| Detail Oriented | 518 | -17.8% |
| Problem Solving | 460 | -10.9% |
| Troubleshooting (Problem Solving) | 329 | -14.5% |
| Planning | 273 | -11.9% |
Lightcast
Top Hard Skills
Skill | Frequency in Job Postings | Frequency in Candidates | Skill Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lifting Ability | 11% | 0% | -11% |
| Nursing | 7% | 1% | -6% |
| Merchandising | 7% | 2% | -5% |
| Continuous Improvement Process | 6% | 2% | -4% |
| Workflow Management | 6% | 3% | -3% |
| Marketing | 6% | 10% | 4% |
| Automation | 5% | 3% | -2% |
| Food Safety And Sanitation | 5% | 1% | -4% |
| Auditing | 5% | 4% | -1% |
| Project Management | 4% | 13% | 9% |
Lightcast
Zillow Home Values Trend
Zillow
Zillow Rental Prices Trend
Zillow
Home Sales
Location | Sold Listings Thru Nov-24 | Sold Listings Thru Nov-25 | % Chg | Avg Sales Price Thru Nov-24 | Avg Sales Price Thru Nov-25 | % Chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | 758 | 807 | 6.5% | $1,667,977 | $1,632,008 | -2.2% |
| Erie | 689 | 743 | 7.8% | $796,402 | $789,649 | -0.8% |
| Lafayette | 324 | 310 | -4.3% | $943,115 | $902,560 | -4.3% |
| Longmont | 968 | 1,030 | 6.4% | $742,458 | $735,304 | -1% |
| Louisville | 177 | 223 | 26% | $1,077,324 | $1,127,101 | 4.6% |
| Lyons | 75 | 66 | -12% | $864,233 | $1,078,777 | 24.8% |
| Mountains | 200 | 191 | -4.5% | $1,073,171 | $1,041,471 | -3% |
| Niwot | 62 | 44 | -29% | $1,666,019 | $1,788,820 | 7.4% |
| Plains | 302 | 269 | -10.9% | $1,407,857 | $1,391,452 | -1.2% |
| Superior | 91 | 132 | 45.1% | $988,456 | $1,040,430 | 5.3% |
BOLO Realtors
Condo & Townhome Sales
Location | Sold Listings Thru Nov-24 | Sold Listings Thru Nov-25 | % Chg | Avg Sales Price Thru Nov-24 | Avg Sales Price Thru Nov-25 | % Chg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | 503 | 540 | 7.4% | $619,637 | $650,658 | 5% |
| Erie | 91 | 93 | 2.2% | $477,794 | $493,864 | 3.4% |
| Lafayette | 120 | 101 | -15.8% | $510,200 | $460,844 | -9.7% |
| Longmont | 274 | 251 | -8.4% | $454,782 | $454,389 | -0.1% |
| Louisville | 49 | 56 | 14.3% | $557,707 | $534,153 | -4.2% |
| Lyons | 1 | 2 | 100% | $587,500 | $569,750 | -3% |
| Mountains | 5 | 6 | 20% | $552,000 | $974,247 | 76.5% |
| Niwot | 5 | 6 | 20% | $331,600 | $345,833 | 4.3% |
| Plains | 51 | 62 | 21.6% | $445,721 | $497,899 | 11.7% |
| Superior | 56 | 64 | 14.3% | $674,117 | $630,723 | -6.4% |
BOLO Realtors
Office Real Estate
12 Month Net Absorption in SF
6.9K
Vacancy Rate
4.6%
Market Asking Rent Growth
0.5%
Industrial Real Estate
12 Month Net Absorption in SF
89.2K
Vacancy Rate
10.4%
Market Asking Rent Growth
0.2%